CALL FOR PARTICIPATION REGISTRATION SUBMISSIONS VENUE
PROGRAM+PRESENTATIONS
ACCOMMODATIONS SUPPORTING US BEST PAPERSlides for the presentations are posted below. The missing presentation will be posted shortly.
Friday, 5 August 2011
12:30: Onsite Registration
13:30-13:45: Opening Remarks
13:45-15:00: Paper Session 1: Approximate Global Illumination
Session Chair: Chris Wyman (University of Iowa)- SSLPV: Subsurface Light Propagation Volumes
Jesper Børlum, Brian Bunch Christensen, Thomas Kim Kjeldsen, Peter Trier Mikkelsen, Karsten Østergaard Noe, Jens Rimestad, Jesper Mosegaard
(Slides) - Real-Time Diffuse Global Illumination Using Radiance Hints
Georgios Papaioannou
(Slides | Movie) - The Alchemy Screen-Space Ambient Obscurance Algorithm
Morgan McGuire, Brian Osman, Michael Bukowski, Padraic Hennessy
(Slides | Speaker Notes)
15:00-15:30: Break
15:30-16:45: Paper Session 2: Parallel Ray Tracing
Session Chair: Philipp Slusallek (Saarland University)- Voxelized Shadow Volumes
Chris Wyman
(Slides) - Improving SIMD Efficiency for Parallel Monte Carlo Light Transport on the GPU
Dietger van Antwerpen
(Slides) - Active Thread Compaction for GPU Path Tracing
Ingo Wald
(Slides)
17:00: HPG Social Event
The following schedule is subject to change due to weather, so please pay attention to any annoucements made at the conference during the day on Friday.- Venue: Grouse Mountain
Our group will be seated in both the Altitudes Bistro and Timber Rooms of the Peak Chalet. - Departure: Board the chartered buses in front of the Woodwards Centre at 17:00. The buses will bring you to the base of the mountain where you will use the provided Skyride ticket to reach the venue.
- IMPORTANT: Be sure to get your Skyride tickets either before boarding the bus or upon arrival to the base. YOU WILL NOT BE ABLE TO GO UP THE MOUNTAIN WITHOUT THE TICKET! Keep your ticket for the ride back.
- Before dinner: Depending on your arrival time and the weather, you may walk around and check out the Grizzly bear habitat.
- Return: Using the Skyride ticket, which you saved from the journey up the mountain, return to the base and board the charter buses. Buses will begin boarding at 21:00, with the last bus leaving the base at 21:45.
- Attire: The weather on the mountain can be variable and of course cooler than in the city. A light jacket is recommended in any case, but please check the weather in the morning and dress appropriately.
Saturday, 6 August 2011
09:00-10:00: Keynote I, Conny Denk (RTT)
(Slides)10:00-10:30: Break with continental breakfast provided
10:30-11:45: Paper Session 3: Acceleration Structures
Session Chair: Eric Haines (Autodesk)- Simpler and Faster HLBVH with Work Queues
Kirill Garanzha, Jacopo Pantaleoni, David McAllister
(Slides) - MSBVH: An Efficient Acceleration Data Structure for Ray Traced Motion Blur
Leonhard Gruenschloss, Martin Stich, Sehera Nawaz, Alexander Keller
(Slides) - SAH KD-Tree Construction on GPU
Zhefeng Wu, Fukai Xhao, Xinguo Liu
(Slides | Movie 1 | Movie 2)
11:45-13:45: Lunch
13:45-15:00: Paper Session 4: GPU Computing & Computational Graphics
Session Chair: Kayvon Fatahalian (Carnegie Melon University)- High-Performance Software Rasterization on GPUs
Samuli Laine, Tero Karras
(Slides) - Randomized Selection on the GPU
Laura Monroe, Joanne Wendelberger, Sarah Michalak
(Slides) - VoxelPipe: A Programmable Pipeline for 3D Voxelization
Jacopo Pantaleoni
(Slides)
15:00-15:45: Poster & Live Demo Session
Poster Chairs: Christiaan Gribble (Grove City College) and Jens Kruger (Universität des Saarlandes)- Posters
- Cluster-Wide Multi-GPU Computing
Jeff A. Stuart, John D. Owens
(Abstract | Poster) - Local Silhouette Rectification for Post-Processing Antialiasing
Alexander Reshetov, Alexei Soupikov
(Abstract | Poster) - A Scalable GPU Architecture based on Dynamically Reconfigurable Embedded Processor
Won-Jong Lee, Sang-Oak Woo, Kwon-Taek Kwon, Sung-Jin Son, Kyoung-June Min, Gyeong-Ja Jang, Choong-Hun Lee, Seok-Yoon Jung, Chan-Min Park, Shi-Hwa Lee
(Abstract | Poster) - Real-time High Dynamic Range Compression on a Mobile GPU
Kazuhiro Hiwada, Yukiyasu Tatsuzawa, Tatsuji Ashitani
(Abstract | Poster) - Early-stage Thread Culling Unit for Mobile GPGPU Applications
Yu-Jung Chen, Pai-Shun Ting, Meng-Lin Yu, Shao-Yi Chien
(Abstract | Poster) - Platform Independent, High Performance Spectral Light Transport Simulation for Agricultural Applications
Dietger van Antwerpen
(Abstract | Poster) - The Direct-Trace Library: Ray-Tracing for the Masses
Benjamin Mora
(Abstract | Poster) - A Study of Persistent Threads Style Processing on the GPU
Kshitij Gupta, Jeff A. Stuart, John D. Owens
(Abstract | Poster) - A Patch-Based Bit Mask Filtering Method for Micropolygon Rasterization
Jiali Yao, Kazuhiko Komatsu, Ryusuke Egawa, Hiroyuki Takizawa, Hiroaki Kobayashi
(Abstract | Poster) - A Divide-and-Conquer Algorithm for Simultaneous Photon Map Queries
Alexander Keller, Marc Droske, Leonhard Gruenschloss, Daniel Seibert
(Abstract) - Collection, Organization, and Summarization of Facts Surrounding the History of Graphics Hardware
Alexander G. Ororbia II, Andre Shields, Joshua Steinhurst
(Abstract | Poster) - Ray Tracing Visualization Toolkit
Jeremy Fisher, Daniel Eby, Ed Quigley, Gideon Ludwig, Christiaan Gribble
(Abstract | Poster) - Efficient Ray Tracing without Auxiliary Acceleration Data Structure
Alexander Keller, Carsten Wächter
(Abstract) - Random Permutation on a GPU — Is Your Algorithm Unbiased for n ≠ 2m?
Michael Waechter, Kay Hamacher, Franziska Hoffgaard, Sven Widmer, Michael Goesele
(Abstract | Poster)
- Cluster-Wide Multi-GPU Computing
15:45-17:00: Paper Session 5: Rethinking Rasterization
Session Chair: Timo Aila (NVIDIA)- Hierarchical Stochastic Motion Blur Rasterization
Jacob Munkberg, Petrik Clarberg, Jon Hasselgren, Robert Toth, Masamichi Sugihara, Tomas Akenine-Möller
(Slides) - Adaptive Transparency
Marco Salvi, Jefferson Montgomery, Aaron Lefohn
(Slides) - Depth Buffer Compression for Stochastic Motion Blur Rasterization
Magnus Andersson, Jon Hasselgren, Tomas Akenine-Möller
(Slides)
Sunday, 7 August 2011
08:30-09:30: Keynote II, Naty Hoffman (Activision)
(Speaker Notes)09:30-10:00: Break with continental breakfast provided
10:00-11:15: Paper Session 6: Geometric Computations
Session Chair: Charles Loop (Microsoft)- Farthest-Point Optimized Point Sets with Maximized Minimum Distance
Thomas Schlömer, Daniel Heck, Oliver Deussen
(Slides) - An Inexpensive Bounding Representation for Offsets of Quadratic Curves
Erik Ruf
(Slides) - Rapid Simplification of Multi-Attribute Meshes
Andrew Willmott
(Slides)
11:15-13:15: Lunch
13:15-14:30: Paper Session 7: Hardware & Textures
Session Chair: Michael Doggett (Lund University)- Precision Selection for Energy-Efficient Pixel Shaders
Jeff Pool, Anselmo Lastra, Montek Singh
(Slides | Movie 1 | Movie 2) - Primitive processing and advanced shading architecture for embedded space
Max Kazakov, Eisaku Ohbuchi
(Slides) - Lossless Compression of Already Compressed Textures
Jacob Ström, Per Wennersten
(Slides)
14:30-15:00: Break
15:00-16:40: Hot3D Talks and Panel
Hot3D Chair: Peter N. Glaskowsky (Microsoft)- AMD Graphic Core Next: Low Power High Performance Graphics & Parallel Compute
Michael Mantor (AMD Senior Fellow Architect) and Mike Houston (AMD Fellow Architect)
(Slides) - Enabling Mobile Visual Computing in Project Kal-El
David Luebke (Director of Research, NVIDIA)
(Slides) - Panel: The Future of Graphics
16:40-17:00: Best paper presentation and Closing Remarks
Note: HPG attendees who have also registered for SIGGRAPH should note that the technical paper fast forward session is at 18:00. (See SIGGRAPH schedule for details.)
Resources mentioned during the conference:
Background image credit: Guilhem Vellut
All trademarks and logos image are used under license from their respective owners.